Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-08-19 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Santiago, Chile

Also Known As

  • Pablo Larrain

Login to report an issue

Biography

Pablo Larrain Matte studied audiovisual communication at the University for the Arts, Sciences, and Communication in Santiago.

He is a co-founder of Fábula, a company in which he develops his cinematic and advertising projects.

He directed his first feature film in 2005; it was officially released in March 2006 and won international acclaim after winning several prizes at international film festivals, especially those of Cartagena and Málaga. His following films consolidated his international success.

In 2011 he began to direct a television series, Profugos.

His fourth feature film is No, in which Gael García Bernal plays the role of the owner of an advertising company who runs a campaign to vote "No" in the 1988 plebiscite that was designed to keep Augusto Pinochet in power. No was screenedin the Directors' Fortnight section at the 2012 Cannes Film Festival where it won the Art Cinema Award. The film was also nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the 85th Academy Awards.

In 2013 he was named as a member of the jury at the 70th Venice International Film Festival.

Production

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007

Directing

2020
2019
2016
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2006
2000
2000

Writing

2020
2019
2015
2010
2008
2006

Acting

2017
2016

Creator

2020
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login