Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 85

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-08-06

Day of Death 2017-10-19 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Massa Marittima, Grosseto, Italy

Also Known As

  • Hank Milestone
  • Humphrey Longan
  • Humphrey Milestone
  • Humphrey Humbert
  • Harry Kirkpatrick
  • Bob Collins

Login to report an issue

Biography

Umberto Lenzi (born August 6, 1931), was an Italian film director who was very active in low budget crime films, peplums, Eurospy films, spaghetti westerns, Macaroni Combat movies, cannibal films and giallo murder mysteries (in addition to writing many of the screenplays himself).

Directing

1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1958

Writing

1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1958

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2012
2008
2005
1990
1980

Production

1976
1975

Camera

1991

Crew

1989

Editing

1958

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login