Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 94

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-03-10

Day of Death 1996-08-04 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Yasuo Tadokoro
  • 渥美清
  • 寅さん
  • Киёси Ацуми

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kiyoshi Atsumi (渥美 清 Atsumi Kiyoshi), born Yasuo Tadokoro (田所 康雄 Tadokoro Yasuo, 10 March 1928 in Tokyo – 4 August 1996 in Tokyo), was a Japanese film actor. He started his career in 1951 as a comedian at a strip-show theater in Asakusa. After two years of fighting pulmonary tuberculosis, he made his debut on TV in 1956 and on film in 1957. His vivid performance of a lovable, innocent man in a film “Dear Mr. Emperor” (Haikei Tenno-Heika-Sama) in 1963 established his reputation as an actor.

Later he became the star of the highly popular Tora-san series of films, from the original Otoko wa Tsurai yo (translated in English as 'It's Tough being a Man') in 1969 to the 48th film released in 1995, the year before his death.

The enduring success of the series made him synonymous with the Tora-san character, and many Japanese regarded his death as the death of Tora-san, not the death of Yasuo Tadokoro or Kiyoshi Atsumi.

Acting

2019
1997
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login