Biography

Director, scriptwriter, producer. Born in Irkutsk. Studied at the international faculty of Irkutsk State University, then at the script faculty of the Film Institute VGIK (class of N. Ryazantseva). Her first feature film, “Satisfaction”, competed at Kinotavr 2010 and won prizes at the Pacific Meridian and Moscow Premieres festivals. In 2011 she made a documentary about Denis Matsuev; in 2012-13 created three films about Valeri Gergiev and the Mariinsky Theatre; in 2014 the Mariinsky commissioned three opera films: “The Lefthander”, “Semyon Kotko”, and “The Trojans”. With the film “After You’re Gone” participated in the competition of Kinotavr-2016, and the IFF Tokyo and others.

Director, scriptwriter, producer. Born in Irkutsk. Studied at the international faculty of Irkutsk State University, then at the script faculty of the Film Institute VGIK (class of N. Ryazantseva). Her first feature film, “Satisfaction”, competed at Kinotavr 2010 and won prizes at the Pacific Meridian and Moscow Premieres festivals. In 2011 she made a documentary about Denis Matsuev; in 2012-13 created three films about Valeri Gergiev and the Mariinsky Theatre; in 2014 the Mariinsky commissioned three opera films: “The Lefthander”, “Semyon Kotko”, and “The Trojans”. With the film “After You’re Gone” participated in the competition of Kinotavr-2016, and the IFF Tokyo and others.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Female

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1986-08-08

Place of Birth Irkutsk, USSR [now Russia]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Анна Матисон

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Папы Director
2018 Pushkin Hills Director
2016 After You're Gone Director
2016 Milky Way Director
2011 Satisfaction Director

Writing

Илия Муромец Screenplay
2018 Pushkin Hills Screenplay
2016 After You're Gone Writer
2014 Six Degrees of Celebration 1914 Writer
2011 Six Degrees of Celebration 2 Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page