Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-02-24 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Al Beheira, Egypt

Also Known As

  • محمود الجندى
  • Mahmoud el Gandy
  • MMahmoud Hussein El Guindi
  • محمود الجندي

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mahmoud Hussein El Guindi was born in (the town of Abou Al Mattamir), Al Beheira governorate. (He has nine siblings). (Mahmoud was enrolled in a vocational school where he trained as a (tailor)). After graduating, he worked at a factory. Thereafter, Mahmoud was admitted to the (Institute of Cinema) and graduated in 1967. Following his graduation he worked in cinematic, television and theatrical productions. Among the plays in which he has performed are “Antarah”, “Mawloud Al Malik Maarouf”, “Shakespeare fee Al Ataba”, “Alashan Khatir Eyounik”, “Al Maleem bi Arbaa”, “Bahebak ya Mojrim”, “Al Brenseesa”, “Innaha Haqan Aaila Mohtarama”, “Al Rouaab Al Laziz”. Following an accident that took the life of his lover, Mahmoud directed the film “Al Morshid” in 2003. Abla Kamel starred in that picture. Mahmoud has succeeded in bringing together music and comedy in his film. (His performance was not particularly outstanding in the movies (that were financed by the real-estate boom)), however, his talents are obvious in his performances in “Qalb Al Layl” and “Shahateen Nobala”.

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2006
2000
1993
1991
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1979
1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page