Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Female

Birthday 1991-10-26 (29 years old)

Place of Birth Kochi, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Amala Paul Varghese
  • Anaka
  • அமலா பால்

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amala Paul is an Indian film actress, who works in Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu film industries. After appearing in supporting roles in the Malayalam filmNeelathamara and Veerasekaran in Tamil, she received critical acclaim for the portrayal of a controversial character in the film, Sindhu Samaveli. Despite the failure of that film, Amala became noted after playing the title role in Mynaa, receiving critical acclaim for her work.

As early as 2011, when Amala was working on Deiva Thirumagal, she was romantically linked to director A. L. Vijay but denied that the pair were dating. The pair subsequently fell in love and announced in early 2014, that they were set to get married by mid 2014. On June 7, 2014 she got engaged to Vijay at Aluva in Kochi. The couple got married on June 12, 2014 at Mayor Ramanathan Chettiar Hall, Chennai.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login