Biography

M. Sasikumar is a Tamil film director, actor and producer. He is best known in the Tamil film industry for his debut film Subramaniapuram (2008).Sasikumar acted in Subramaniapuram as Parama and in Naadodigal (2009) as Karuna, directed by Samuthirakani. He also acted in a Malayalam film,Masters (2012) as Milan Paul alongside Prithviraj.

In 2013, Sasikumar began work on Bala's Tharai Thappattai and portrayed Sannasi, a nadaswaram player who heads a Karagattam troupe.

M. Sasikumar is a Tamil film director, actor and producer. He is best known in the Tamil film industry for his debut film Subramaniapuram (2008).Sasikumar acted in Subramaniapuram as Parama and in Naadodigal (2009) as Karuna, directed by Samuthirakani. He also acted in a Malayalam film,Masters (2012) as Milan Paul alongside Prithviraj.

In 2013, Sasikumar began work on Bala's Tharai Thappattai and portrayed Sannasi, a nadaswaram player who heads a Karagattam troupe.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1975-09-28

Place of Birth Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sasikumar Mahalingam
  • சசிகுமார்

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Paramaguru
Rajavamsam
Naa Naa
Kombu Vatcha Singamda
2020 Naadodigal 2 as Jeeva
2019 Adutha Saattai as Cameo Appearance in "Vegadha Veyilula" Song
2019 Enai Noki Paayum Thota as Thiru
2019 Kennedy Club as Muruganandam
2019 Petta as Maalik
2018 Asuravadham as Saravanan
2017 Kodiveeran as Kodiveeran
2016 Balle Vellaiyathevaa
2016 Kidaari as Kidaari
2016 Vetrivel as Vetrivel
2016 Tharai Thappattai as Sannasi
2014 Bramman as Siva
2013 Thalaimuraigal
2013 Kutti Puli as Kutti Puli
2012 Sundarapandian as Sundarapandian
2012 Masters as Milan Paul
2011 Sangharshana
2011 Poraali as Ilangkumaran
2011 Ko as Cameo Appearance in "Aga Aga" Song
2010 Shambo Shiva Shambo as Guest Appearance
2009 Naadodigal as Karunakaran Natraj
2008 Subramaniapuram as Paraman

Production

2017 Kodiveeran Producer
2016 Balle Vellaiyathevaa Producer
2016 Tharai Thappattai Producer
2013 Thalaimuraigal Producer
2011 Poraali Producer
2010 Eesan Producer
2009 Pasanga Producer
2008 Subramaniapuram Producer

Directing

2011 Pudhumai Virumbi Director
2010 Eesan Director
2008 Subramaniapuram Director

Writing

2010 Eesan Writer
2008 Subramaniapuram Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page