Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-08-15 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Алехандро Гонсалес Иньярриту
  • 阿利安卓·崗札雷·伊納利圖
  • อาเลคันโดร กอนซาเลซ อีญาร์รีตู
  • アレハンドロ・ゴンサレス・イニャリトゥ
  • أليخاندرو غونزاليز إيناريتو
  • 알레한드로 곤잘레스 이냐리투

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alejandro González Iñárritu (American Spanish: [aleˈxandɾo gonˈsales iˈɲaritu]; credited since 2014 as Alejandro G. Iñárritu; born August 15, 1963) is a Mexican film director, producer and screenwriter. He is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing, for Babel (2007).

Iñárritu's six feature films—Amores perros (2000), 21 Grams (2003), Babel (2006) (comprising the "Death Trilogy"), Biutiful (2010), Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014), and The Revenant (2015)—have garnered critical acclaim and numerous accolades, including Academy Award nominations and wins. In 2015, Iñárritu won the Academy Award for Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Picture for Birdman. The following year, he won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Revenant, making him the third director to win back to back Academy Awards, and the first since 1950.

He is friends with fellow Mexican directors Guillermo del Toro and Alfonso Cuarón, collectively known as "The Three Amigos of Cinema."

Directing

2017
2015
2014
2012
2011
2010
2007
2006
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1996
1995

Production

2018
2015
2014
2010
2008
2006
2006
2003
2002
2000
1996

Writing

2015
2014
2010
2007
2006
2002
2001
2001
1996

Acting

2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2011
2007
2007

Crew

2013
2007
2006
2001

Editing

2002
2001
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login