Biography

Mia Hansen-Løve (born 5 February 1981) is a French film director, screenwriter and former actress. Her film The Father of My Children, won the Special Jury Prize in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival. In 2016, she won the Silver Bear for Best Director for her film Things to Come at the 66th Berlin International Film Festival.

Mia Hansen-Løve (born 5 February 1981) is a French film director, screenwriter and former actress. Her film The Father of My Children, won the Special Jury Prize in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival. In 2016, she won the Silver Bear for Best Director for her film Things to Come at the 66th Berlin International Film Festival.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender -

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1981-02-05

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mia Hansen-Love
  • 미아 한센-러브

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Bergman Island Director
2018 Maya Director
2016 Things to Come Director
2014 Eden Director
2011 Goodbye First Love Director
2009 Father of My Children Director
2007 All Is Forgiven Director
2004 Après mûre réflexion Director
2004 A Pure Spirit Director

Writing

Bergman Island Writer
2018 Maya Writer
2016 Things to Come Screenplay
2014 Eden Writer
2011 Goodbye First Love Screenplay
2009 Father of My Children Writer
2007 All Is Forgiven Screenplay
2004 Après mûre réflexion Writer

Acting

2018 Searching for Ingmar Bergman as Herself
2013 Cinéast(e)s
2000 Sentimental Destinies as Aline
1998 Late August, Early September as Véra

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page