Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-08-07 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Брит Марлинг
  • 브릿 말링

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brit Heyworth Marling (born August 7, 1983) is an American writer, producer, director, and actress. After majoring in economics at Georgetown University, Brit moved to Los Angeles with friends Mike Cahil and Zal Batmanglij to pursue screenplay writing and acting. Marling was born in Chicago, Illinois. She was named "Brit" after her Norwegian maternal great-grandmother. She graduated from Georgetown University in 2005 with degrees in economics and studio art, and was her class Valedictorian.

Following graduation from Georgetown, Marling spent a summer interning for the investing banking firm Goldman Sachs. She later turned down a job offer from the firm, opting instead to move to Cuba with friend and director Mike Cahill to film the documentary Boxers and Ballerinas.

It was for this documentary that Marling first gained recognition in 2004; having co-written the film with Mike Cahill and Nicholas Shumaker and co-directed with Mike Cahill. Marling also co-wrote, co-produced, and acted in the 2011 films Sound of My Voice and Another Earth. Both of these films were featured at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival, with Another Earth winning the Alfred P. Sloan Prize for outstanding film with science, technology or math as a major theme. In 2012, she played Richard Gere's daughter in Arbitrage. In 2013, she collaborated with Sundance once again on her lead role in The East alongside Ellen Page and Alexander Skarsgård.

Acting

2019
2016
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2007
2003

Production

2016
2013
2011
2011
2006

Writing

2016
2013
2011
2011
2004

Creator

2016

Camera

2006

Editing

2004

Directing

2004

Crew

2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login