Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1924-01-12

Day of Death 2018-12-14 (94 years old)

Place of Birth Keuruu, Finland

Also Known As

  • Matti Uolevi Kassila

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matti Kassila was born on January 12, 1924 in Keuruu, Finland as Matti Uolevi Kassila. He was a director and writer, known for Gas, Inspector Palmu! (1961), The Stars Will Tell, Inspector Palmu (1962) and The Harvest Month (1956).

Directing

1994
1988
1987
1984
1979
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1965
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1946

Writing

1994
1988
1970
1969
1968
1965
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951

Production

1968
1965
1963
1952
1946

Acting

2015
1972
1968
1948

Art

1946

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login