Christopher Meloni

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-04-02 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Also Known As

  • Chris Meloni

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christopher Peter Meloni (born April 2, 1961) is an American actor. He is best known for his role as NYPD Detective Elliot Stabler on the NBC police drama Law & Order: Special Victims Unit until 2013, and later reprising the role (as a series regular) on the 2021 spinoff series, Law & Order: Organized Crime. Meloni was nominated for the 2006 Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Elliot Stabler.

He played criminal Jimmy Liery in eight episodes of NYPD Blue during 1996-1997. He also played inmate Chris Keller on the HBO prison drama Oz. In June 2012, he returned to HBO as the vampire Roman on the main cast of True Blood for the series' fifth season. Meloni also starred in and executive-produced the Syfy series Happy! from 2017 to 2019. He then appeared on the third season of The Handmaid's Tale as Commander Winslow in 2019.

He has appeared in a number of films to include Wet Hot American Summer, 12 Monkeys, Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas, Runaway Bride, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, Man of Steel, and 42.

Acting

2025
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1985
1984
1969

Production

2021

Directing

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login