Waad al-Kateab

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 3

Gender Female

Birthday January 1, 1991 (33 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Waad al-Khateab
  • وعد الخطيب
  • Waad al-Khatib

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Syrian journalist, filmmaker, and activist. Her documentary, For Sama (2019) was nominated for four BAFTAs at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards, winning for Best Documentary, and the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature at the 92nd Academy Awards. Her coverage of the Battle for Aleppo won an International Emmy Award for Current Affairs & News for Channel 4 News. The pseudonymous surname Al-Kateab is used to protect her family.

Syrian journalist, filmmaker, and activist. Her documentary, For Sama (2019) was nominated for four BAFTAs at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards, winning for Best Documentary, and the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature at the 92nd Academy Awards. Her coverage of the Battle for Aleppo won an International Emmy Award for Current Affairs & News for Channel 4 News. The pseudonymous surname Al-Kateab is used to protect her family.

Directing

2024
2023
2019

Acting

2019

Production

2019

Camera

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login