Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-03-02 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • 레벨 윌슨
  • Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson
  • Ρέμπελ Γουίλσον
  • Ребел Вілсон

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson (born March 2, 1980) is an Australian actress, comedian, writer, and producer. After graduating from the Australian Theatre for Young People in 2003, she began appearing as Toula in the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) comedy series Pizza (2003–2007; 2019), and subsequently appeared in the sketch comedy series The Wedge (2006–2007). Wilson wrote, produced and starred in the musical comedy series Bogan Pride (2008). The following year, she won the Tropfest best actress award for her role in Bargain and made a guest appearance in City Homicide. Shortly after moving to the United States, Wilson appeared as Brynn in the feature film Bridesmaids (2011).

In 2012, Wilson appeared in the films What to Expect When You're Expecting, Struck by Lightning, and Bachelorette, which led to Variety naming her one of their “Top Ten Comics to Watch for 2012”. She also played the role of Fat Amy in the musical comedy Pitch Perfect film series (2012–2017), which earned her several award nominations and wins, including the MTV Movie Award for Best Breakthrough Performance and a Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Actress. In 2016, Wilson appeared in the films How to Be Single and Grimsby.

Wilson wrote and starred in Super Fun Night (2013), a television sitcom that aired for one season on ABC. In 2019, she starred in her first lead role as Natalie in Isn't It Romantic, and went on to play Penny Rust in The Hustle, Jennyanydots in Cats, and Fraulein Rahm in Jojo Rabbit.

Acting

2022
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2003
1997
1953

Production

2022
2019
2019

Writing

2022
2013

Creator

2013
2008

Directing

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login