Biography

​Peter Firth is a British film and television actor best known for the films Tess, Equus and The Hunt for Red October, and for playing spymaster Harry Pearce in the BBC TV series Spooks and its movie spin-off Spooks: The Greater Good.

​Peter Firth is a British film and television actor best known for the films Tess, Equus and The Hunt for Red October, and for playing spymaster Harry Pearce in the BBC TV series Spooks and its movie spin-off Spooks: The Greater Good.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1953-10-27

Place of Birth Bradford, Yorkshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Peter Macintosh Firth

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Flaxton Boys (13 episodes) as Archie Weekes
Resort to Murder (5 episodes)
The Garden of Redemption as Nazi Commandant
The Lady of the Camellias
2016 Victoria (8 episodes) as Duke of Cumberland
2016 Happily Ever After as Walt
2016 Risen as Pontius Pilate
2015 Dickensian (20 episodes) as Jacob Marley
2015 Spooks: The Greater Good as Harry Pearce
2014 Undeniable (2 episodes) as Andrew Rawlins
2013 Mayday (5 episodes) as Malcolm Spicer
2012 World Without End (8 episodes) as Earl Roland
2011 South Riding (3 episodes) as Anthony Snaith
2009 Yellowstone (6 episodes) as Himself
2005 The Greatest Game Ever Played as Lord Northcliffe
2004 Hawking as Sir Fred Hoyle
2003 Me and Mrs. Jones as Benedict
2002 Spooks (86 episodes) as Harry Pearce
2001 Pearl Harbor as Capt. Mervyn Bennion - USS West Virginia
2000 That's Life (19 episodes) as Victor Leski
1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Masks of Evil as Stefan
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1999 Chill Factor as Col. Andrew Brynner
1999 Total Recall 2070 (3 episodes)
1999 The Vice (1 episode)
1998 Mighty Joe Young as Garth
1998 The Magnificent Seven (1 episode)
1997 Amistad as Captain Fitzgerald
1997 Cracker (1 episode)
1997 Holding On (1 episode)
1997 The Broker's Man (12 episodes)
1997 Dead Man's Gun (1 episode)
1997 Marco Polo: Haperek Ha'aharon as Rusticello
1996 Seasick as 1st Officer Roald Jensen
1995 An Awfully Big Adventure as Bunny
1995 Band of Gold (3 episodes)
1995 Kavanagh QC (1 episode)
1994 White Angel as Leslie Steckler
1994 Anna Lee (1 episode)
1993 Shadowlands as Dr. Craig
1993 The Perfect Husband as Franz
1992 Heartbeat (377 episodes) as Dr. James Radcliffe
1991 The Laughter Of God
1991 Prisoner of Honor as Maj. Henry
1991 Murder in Eden (3 episodes) as Kenneth Potter
1990 The Rescuers Down Under as Red (voice)
1990 Burndown as Jake Stern
1990 The Incident as Geiger
1990 The Hunt for Red October as Ivan Putin
1988 Prisoner of Rio as Clive Ingram
1987 Northanger Abbey as Henry Tilney
1987 Born of Fire as Paul Bergson
1986 A State of Emergency
1985 Letter to Brezhnev as Peter
1985 Lifeforce as Col. Colin Caine
1983 The Aerodrome as Roy
1982 Another Flip for Dominick as Dominick Hide
1980 The Flipside of Dominick Hide as Dominick Hide
1979 Tess as Angel Clare
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1979 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? as Stephen Ryder
1977 Equus as Alan Strang
1977 Joseph Andrews as Joseph Andrews
1976 The Picture of Dorian Gray as Dorian Gray
1976 Aces High as Lt. Stephen Croft
1975 King Arthur, the Young Warlord as Corin
1973 Diamonds on Wheels as Robert 'Bobby' Stewart
1973 Daniele and Maria as Daniele
1972 Arthur of the Britons (1 episode)
1972 Brother Sun, Sister Moon
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)
1970 Here Come the Double Deckers (17 episodes) as Cap'taine

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page