Biography

Lois Smith is an American stage, film and television actress.

Lois Smith is an American stage, film and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 85

Birthday 1930-11-03

Place of Birth Topeka, Kansas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lois Arlene Humbert

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Gettysburg Address as Elizabeth Crawford (voice)
2020 The French Dispatch
2017 9JKL (1 episode) as Wrong Nana
2017 Lady Bird as Sister Sarah Joan
2017 Marjorie Prime as Marjorie
2016 The Comedian as Miriam
2016 The Nice Guys as Mrs. Glenn
2015 Run All Night as Margaret Conlon
2014 Showing Up as Herself
2013 The Man Who Came Out Only at Night as The Youngest Daughter (later)
2012 The Odd Life of Timothy Green as Aunt Mel
2011 Roadie as Mom
2010 Please Give as Mrs. Portman
2009 A Dog Year as Lois Blair
2008 True Blood (24 episodes) as Adele Stackhouse
2008 Turn the River as Abby
2006 Griffin & Phoenix as Dr. Imberman
2006 Hollywoodland as Helen Bessolo
2006 Little Fugitive as Elizabeth
2005 Sweet Land as Inge (as an older woman)
2005 Grey's Anatomy (1 episode)
2004 P.S. as Ellie Silverstein
2004 LAX (1 episode)
2004 Iron Jawed Angels as Reverend Anna Howard Shaw
2004 The Best Thief In The World as Helen
2003 Cold Case (1 episode)
2003 Red Betsy as Helen Rounds
2002 Minority Report as Dr. Iris Hineman
2002 The Laramie Project
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 The Hire (1 episode) as Mother
2001 The Pledge as Helen Jackson
2001 Powder Keg as Mother
1999 Tumbleweeds as Ginger
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1998 A Will of their Own (2 episodes) as Miss Maude
1998 The Eternal as Mrs. Ferriter
1998 Sam Shepard: Stalking Himself as Himself
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1997 Just Shoot Me! (1 episode)
1996 Twister as Meg Greene
1995 Dead Man Walking as Helen's Mother
1995 How to Make an American Quilt as Sophia
1995 Truman as Madge Wallace Gates
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 ER (4 episodes)
1994 Holy Matrimony as Orna
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Moira
1993 Falling Down as Mrs. Foster / William's Mother
1993 Skylark as Lou Wheaton
1992 Hard Promises as Mrs. Bell
1991 Fried Green Tomatoes as Mama Threadgoode
1991 Good Sports (15 episodes)
1990 Green Card as Brontë's Mother
1987 thirtysomething (1 episode)
1987 Fatal Attraction as Martha
1987 Black Widow as Sara
1986 Twisted as Helen Giles
1985 The Execution of Raymond Graham as Mary Neal
1985 Spenser: For Hire (1 episode)
1985 The Equalizer (2 episodes)
1983 Reuben, Reuben as Mare Spofford
1983 Rage of Angels (2 episodes) as Clara
1981 The House of Mirth as Bertha Dorset
1980 Resurrection as Kathy
1980 Foxes as Madge's Mom
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (1 episode)
1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village as Anita Cunningham
1972 Up the Sandbox as Elinore
1972 Particular Men
1970 Five Easy Pieces as Partita Dupea
1970 Somerset (283 episodes) as Zoe Cannell
1970 Dragon Country
1966 CBS Playhouse (1 episode)
1961 Dr. Kildare (1 episode)
1960 Route 66 (4 episodes)
1960 The Master Builder as Hilda
1959 Startime (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1955 Matinee Theater (2 episodes)
1955 Strange Lady in Town as Spurs O'Brien
1955 East of Eden as Anne
1953 Letter to Loretta (1 episode)
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (1 episode)
1948 Studio One (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page