Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-07-17 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Sadat Pervez
  • Sadat Shamsi
  • Sadat Sharma

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sadat Shamsi (born 1980) also known as Shams is an Indian film industry. He first appeared as an actor on small screen (T.V) playing Babban Miyan in Hi Padosi Kaun Doshi (2011). He continued making appearances in various TV series including F.I.R. Darna Mana Hai, Crime Patrol and many more. Continued brilliant performances lead him various side roles in Bollywood silver screen movies such as Chalis Chaurasi (2012), Dabang 2 (2012), Zila Ghaziabad (2013), Policegiri (2013), Manto (2018) and Hotel Milan (2018).

Early life and education

Sadat Shamsi is from Kanpur - the financial capital of Uttar Pradesh. Siddiqui grew up amongst five siblings, 2 brothers, and three sisters.

After graduating in science from a local college, he worked as a sales representative at Leather Zone in Mesten road in Kanpur. But interest in acting and theatre pulled Sadat Shamsi to Hyderabad, where he saw potential in Telugu film industry and also had family support (naniyal). He started his struggle by taking private acting classes with Babban Khan. Getting Babban Khan to choose you was a challenge itself. Babban Khan "Guinness Man" Actors' Academy (Theater Group) paved way for Sadat Shamsi to polish his skills in Theatre leading to roles in TV and Silver Screen.

Now ready to shine, Sadat left for Bombay in 2007 and started his struggling period to become a renowned artist in the versatile industry. To earn his bread and butter, he started selling clothes door to door to vendors but eventually had to bear the loss. After just 2 months he had to leave the job and started the job as a sales representative in a private company. But working 16 hours a day eventually made him realize that he will not be able to work his dream.

There were times he use to have 2 biscuits with water in a whole day but never complained because his background was from a very well-off family and he feared and never shared his struggle because he knew they would eventually call him back.

After a rough patch of a year, Sadat started working as junior and taking extras role in every good possible opportunity. His main purpose was just to show off his amazing acting skills and impress everyone, which he kept doing over the next 3 years and eventually landed himself a comedy-drama series by the name of Hi Padosi Kaun Doshi in early 2011, that first got him recognition as an actor.

He gave audition for his first film Chaalis Chauraasi back in 2012 and got selected even though competition for that particular scene was in big numbers. More surprisingly the scene was 'one take okay'and contained all the main leads like Naseeruddin Shah, Kay Kay Memon, Atul Kulkarni and Ravi Kishan accompanying Sadat Shamsi.

Sadat never looked back and got scenes in Dabang 2 (2012), Zila Ghaziabad (2013), Policegiri (2013), Manto (2018) and Hotel Milan (2018).

Acting

2018
2013
2013
2012
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login