Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday 1918-06-30

Day of Death 1961-07-07 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Bob Cason
  • Johnny Cason
  • John Cason

Login to report an issue

Biography

John L. Cason was born on July 30, 1918 in Valley View, Texas, USA as John Lacy Cason. He is known for his work on The Adventures of Kit Carson (1951), Snowfire (1958) andJungle Drums of Africa (1953). He died on July 7, 1961 in Santa Barbara, California, USA.

Cason and a friend, Charlie Lentz, were driving in Lentz's car on a raccoon-hunting trip when the car went off the road near Buellton, California. Cason was killed instantly and his friend died two days later.

Acting

1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941

Crew

1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login