Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-09-14 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Daegu, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 봉준호
  • 奉俊昊
  • Bong Jun-ho
  • ポン・ジュノ
  • بونگ جون-هو
  • בונג ג'ון-הו
  • Пон Чжун Хо
  • Bong Joon Ho

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bong Joon-ho (Korean: 봉준호), born September 14, 1969, is a South Korean film director, producer and screenwriter. His films are characterised by emphasis on social themes, genre-mixing, black humor, and sudden tone shifts.

He first became known to audiences and achieved a cult following with his directorial debut film, the black comedy Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000), before achieving both critical and commercial success with his subsequent films: the crime thriller Memories of Murder (2003), the monster film The Host (2006), the science fiction action film Snowpiercer (2013), and the Academy Award-winning black comedy social thriller Parasite (2019), all of which are among the highest-grossing films in South Korea, with Parasite also being the highest-grossing South Korean film in history.

All of Bong's films have been South Korean productions, although both Snowpiercer and Okja (2017) are mostly in the English language. Two of his films have screened in competition at the Cannes Film Festival—Okja in 2017 and Parasite in 2019; the latter earned the Palme d'Or, which was a first for a South Korean film. Parasite also became the first South Korean film to receive Academy Award nominations, with Bong winning Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Original Screenplay, making Parasite the first film not in English to win Best Picture. In 2017, Bong was included on Metacritic's list of the 25 best film directors of the 21st century. In 2020, Bong was included in Time's annual list of 100 Most Influential Peop;ee and Bloomberg 50.

Directing

2019
2017
2013
2011
2009
2008
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2000
1997
1994
1994
1994

Writing

2020
2019
2017
2014
2013
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2000
1999
1997
1996
1994
1994
1994

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2005
2002
1953

Production

2020
2019
2017
2014

Editing

1994

Camera

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login