Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-03-28

Day of Death 1999-05-08 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Hampstead, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Derek Jules Gaspard Ulric Niven van den Bogaerde
  • Derek Bogaerde
  • Sir Dirk Bogarde

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Derek Jules Gaspard Ulric Niven van den Bogaerde (28 March 1921 – 8 May 1999), known professionally as Dirk Bogarde, was an English actor and writer. Initially a matinée idol in films such as Doctor in the House (1954) for the Rank Organisation, he later acted in art-house films. In a second career, he wrote seven best-selling volumes of memoirs, six novels and a volume of collected journalism, mainly from articles in The Daily Telegraph.

Bogarde came to prominence in films including The Blue Lamp in the early 1950s, before starring in the successful Doctor film series (1954–1963). He twice won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role, for The Servant (1963) and Darling (1965). His other notable film roles included Victim (1961), Accident (1967), The Damned (1969), Death in Venice (1971), The Night Porter (1974), A Bridge Too Far (1977) and Despair (1978). He was appointed a Commander of the Order of Arts and Letters in 1990 and a Knight Bachelor in 1992.

Acting

2013
2004
2001
2000
1995
1990
1987
1986
1985
1983
1981
1978
1977
1977
1977
1975
1974
1973
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1939

Writing

1986
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login