Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-06-28 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • Benito James Martinez
  • James Martinez

Login to report an issue

Biography

Benito Martinez (born June 28, 1971) is an American actor most known for his role as police captain (later city councilman) David Aceveda in FX Networks' acclaimed crime drama The Shield. Additionally, he has voiced Coyote Smith in the video game Killer7, Professor Candide in Vanquish as well as a number of characters in the PC game Age of Empires III, and played a criminal on Firefly.

He also had a featured role as a boxing manager in the critical and commercial hit film Million Dollar Baby and was an extra on Star Trek: The Next Generation as Salazar. Benito trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) in Earls Court London England and was in the same class as the actor Zen Gesner and actress Julie Hesmondhalgh. Martinez currently appears on the program "Saving Grace" as the husband to the forensic detective. Martinez was born in Albuquerque, New Mexico of Guatemalan ancestry. He holds an advanced certificate in stage combat that he obtained from LAMDA during his studies there. His sister Patrice is an actress. Benito Martinez appeared in season 8 of the hit show "24" starring Kiefer Sutherland

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1987
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login