Biography

Benito Martinez (born June 28, 1971) is an American actor most known for his role as police captain (later city councilman) David Aceveda in FX Networks' acclaimed crime drama The Shield. Additionally, he has voiced Coyote Smith in the video game Killer7, Professor Candide in Vanquish as well as a number of characters in the PC game Age of Empires III, and played a criminal on Firefly.

He also had a featured role as a boxing manager in the critical and commercial hit film Million Dollar Baby and was an extra on Star Trek: The Next Generation as Salazar. Benito trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) in Earls Court London England and was in the same class as the actor Zen Gesner and actress Julie Hesmondhalgh. Martinez currently appears on the program "Saving Grace" as the husband to the forensic detective. Martinez was born in Albuquerque, New Mexico of Guatemalan ancestry. He holds an advanced certificate in stage combat that he obtained from LAMDA during his studies there. His sister Patrice is an actress. Benito Martinez appeared in season 8 of the hit show "24" starring Kiefer Sutherland

Benito Martinez (born June 28, 1971) is an American actor most known for his role as police captain (later city councilman) David Aceveda in FX Networks' acclaimed crime drama The Shield. Additionally, he has voiced Coyote Smith in the video game Killer7, Professor Candide in Vanquish as well as a number of characters in the PC game Age of Empires III, and played a criminal on Firefly.

He also had a featured role as a boxing manager in the critical and commercial hit film Million Dollar Baby and was an extra on Star Trek: The Next Generation as Salazar. Benito trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) in Earls Court London England and was in the same class as the actor Zen Gesner and actress Julie Hesmondhalgh. Martinez currently appears on the program "Saving Grace" as the husband to the forensic detective. Martinez was born in Albuquerque, New Mexico of Guatemalan ancestry. He holds an advanced certificate in stage combat that he obtained from LAMDA during his studies there. His sister Patrice is an actress. Benito Martinez appeared in season 8 of the hit show "24" starring Kiefer Sutherland

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1971-06-28

Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Benito James Martinez
  • James Martinez

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 American Made as James Rangel
2017 Menendez: Blood Brothers as Jose Menendez
2017 13 Reasons Why (2 episodes) as Sheriff Daughtry
2015 American Crime (29 episodes) as Alonzo GutiƩrrez
2014 How to Get Away with Murder (10 episodes) as A.D.A. Todd Denver
2014 Beyond the Lights as Jesse Soria
2013 Almost Human (1 episode) as Captain Alexio Barros
2013 The Blacklist (1 episode) as Senator Diaz
2013 Bless Me, Ultima as Gabriel
2013 House of Cards (2 episodes) as Hector Mendoza
2010 Lies in Plain Sight as Hector Delgado
2010 Mandrake as Harry Vargas
2010 The Dry Land as David Valdez
2010 Unthinkable as Alvarez
2009 The Forgotten (1 episode)
2009 Not Forgotten as Detective Sanchez
2009 Castle (1 episode) as Special Agent Sam Walker
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Commander Delgado
2007 Burn Notice (1 episode)
2006 Kill Your Darlings as Officer Jones
2006 End Game as Ramsey
2006 The Unit (2 episodes)
2006 Numb3rs (1 episode)
2005 Bones (1 episode)
2005 Supernatural (5 episodes) as Edgar / Leviathan
2005 Mucha Lucha: The Return of El Malefico as Lonestar / Don Reyes
2004 Million Dollar Baby as Billie's Manager
2004 Saw as Brett
2003 Karen Sisco (1 episode)
2002 Firefly (1 episode) as Boss
2002 What's New, Scooby-Doo? (1 episode)
2002 Monk (1 episode)
2002 The Shield (88 episodes) as David Aceveda
2001 24 (1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode) as Gabriel Ortiz
1999 Once and Again (1 episode)
1996 Her Costly Affair as Campus Cop
1995 Outbreak as Dr. Julio Ruiz
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1993 The X-Files (1 episode)
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Salazar
1987 The Bronx Zoo (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page