Biography

Alexei Maximovich Peshkov was a Russian and Soviet writer, a founder of the socialist realism literary method and a political activist. He was also a five-time nominee for the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Alexei Maximovich Peshkov was a Russian and Soviet writer, a founder of the socialist realism literary method and a political activist. He was also a five-time nominee for the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1869-03-28

Day of Death 1936-06-18

Place of Birth Nizhny Novgorod, USSR

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Максим Горький

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2013 Boles Story
2011 Ilaingan Novel
2004 Буревестник Story
1989 Mother Novel
1985 Children of the Sun Theatre Play
1983 Vassa Novel
1976 Gypsies Are Found Near Heaven Novel
1973 Преждевременный человек Writer
1972 The Lower Depths Theatre Play
1968 По Руси Writer
1967 Дачники Writer
1959 Foma Gordeyev Novel
1957 The Lower Depths Original Story
1956 Mother Novel
1955 La vida no vale nada Story
1941 Дело Артамоновых Writer
1940 My Universities Writer
1936 The Lower Depths Writer
1926 Mother Novel
1926 La folie des vaillants Writer
1921 Souls on the Road Original Story
1920 Mother Novel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page