Vishka Asayesh

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-11-08 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • ویشکا آسایش
  • Vishka Asayesh
  • Vishka Asaiesh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vishka Asayesh was born on November 7, 1972 in Tehran. She is an Iranian actress, set designer and an art director. She obtained a degree in set design from the U.K. She is also a sculptor and has exhibited her art works at Etemad Gallery in Tehran in 2012. Vishka Asayesh is an Iranian actress, performer, art director, and sculptor. She became a household name following her portrayal of a female fatal in the epic hit TV series Imam Ali. She has been nominated 3 times for the best actress award of the Fajr Film Festival and won the Crystal Simorgh for best actress in a leading role in 2011 for No Men Allowed. This was the first time this award was bestowed to a female in a comedy role in the history of this festival. Her most successful films include No Men Allowed (2011), Sperm Whale (2015), Me and Sharmin (2017), The Good, the Bad & the Corny (2017), and Sly (2018). Her latest role is in The Badger (2020) and is a total shift from her comedy performances in recent years. Her stage performances include The Beauty Queen of Leenane (2013), a dramatic play written by Irish playwright Martin McDonagh, and Mississippi Dies Seated (2016), based on a play by Friedrich Dürrenmatt. Vishka was also nominated for the best leading actress award for her role in The Beauty Queen of Leenane by the 11th Iranian Theater Actor Festival. Sculpting is one of Vishka’s main passions apart from cinema and theater and she has already exhibited her art at Etemad and Assar galleries in Tehran and is currently working on her next exhibition due in 2020.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2007
2004
2000
1998
1998
1997

Costume & Make-Up

2002

Art

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login