Biography

Sam Blitz Bazawule is a Filmmaker and Musician born in Accra, Ghana and based in Brooklyn, New York. Blitz's short films Native Sun (2012) and Diasporadical Trilogìa (2016) have premiered at BAM New Voices in Black Cinema. As a musician and band leader, Sam Blitz Bazawule has released 3 studio albums, Stereotype (2009), Native Sun (2011), Afropolitan Dreams (2014) and has performed at music festivals such as Roskilde (Denmark) Solidays (France), Mawazine (Morocco), Sauti za Busara (Zanzibar) sharing the stage with the likes of The Roots, Angelique Kidjo, Sting, and Public Enemy. Blitz is a 2016 TED Fellow and recipient of the Vilcek Prize.

Sam Blitz Bazawule is a Filmmaker and Musician born in Accra, Ghana and based in Brooklyn, New York. Blitz's short films Native Sun (2012) and Diasporadical Trilogìa (2016) have premiered at BAM New Voices in Black Cinema. As a musician and band leader, Sam Blitz Bazawule has released 3 studio albums, Stereotype (2009), Native Sun (2011), Afropolitan Dreams (2014) and has performed at music festivals such as Roskilde (Denmark) Solidays (France), Mawazine (Morocco), Sauti za Busara (Zanzibar) sharing the stage with the likes of The Roots, Angelique Kidjo, Sting, and Public Enemy. Blitz is a 2016 TED Fellow and recipient of the Vilcek Prize.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 2

Birthday 1982-04-19

Place of Birth Accra, Ghana

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Blitz the Ambassador

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Burial of Kojo Director
2016 Diasporadical Trilogia Director

Production

2018 The Burial of Kojo Producer Casting
2016 Diasporadical Trilogia Executive Producer

Sound

2018 The Burial of Kojo Music
2016 Diasporadical Trilogia Music

Writing

2018 The Burial of Kojo Writer
2016 Diasporadical Trilogia Writer

Editing

2018 The Burial of Kojo Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page