Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-05-29 (34 years old)

Place of Birth South Korea

Also Known As

  • 이옥섭
  • Lee Ok-seop

Login to report an issue

Biography

YI Ok-seop, born in 1987, graduated from the Seoul Institute of the Arts and later the Korean Academy of Film Arts (KAFA). She debuted in 2010 with the short Please, Find My Mom. Most notable among her many short movies are A Dangerous Woman, which marked the first time she shared the direction with actor and director KOO Kyo-hwan, best known for Jane. KOO went on to serve as co-director for most of her following projects, while also appearing before the camera in some of them. For Girls on top, YI managed to get the participation of star actress CHUN Woo-hee. She also contributed to the anthology Now Playing, which was made to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the Seoul Independent Film Festival. Her debut feature, Maggie, became the 14th film project officially supported by the National Human Rights Commission of the Republic of Korea, as it touches upon several social issues, like spy-cam porn, unemployment, real estate and city redevelopment, that often make the headlines in Korea. Featuring MOON So-ri and KOO, the film won the Citizen Critics’ Award at the Busan International Film Festival, as well as the Audience Award and the Grand Prix at the Osaka Asian Film Festival.

Directing

2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2015
2014
2012
2010

Writing

2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2010

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2015
2015
2014
2014

Editing

2019
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2014
2012

Production

2019
2015
2012

Costume & Make-Up

2019
2017

Camera

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login