Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-08-07 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Also Known As

  • EJ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ernie Johnson is the iconic voice of Turner Sports, a five-time Sports Emmy Award winner and long-time host of TNT’s Inside the NBA studio show. With Johnson at the helm, Inside the NBA also has won five Sports Emmy Awards for Outstanding Studio Show – Daily. In addition to his 30 years hosting Inside the NBA, Johnson also has hosted “March Madness” studio coverage since 2011 and has been an integral part of MLB on TBS game and studio coverage since 2007. Johnson became a New York Times best-selling author in 2017 with Unscripted: The Unpredictable Moments that Make Life Extraordinary.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login