Biography

Brock Peters or Brock G. Peters (born George Fisher; July 2, 1927 – August 23, 2005) was an American actor, best known for playing the role of Tom Robinson in the 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird and for his role as "Crown" in the 1959 film version of Porgy and Bess. In later years, he gained recognition among Star Trek fans for his portrayals of Fleet Admiral Cartwright in two of the Star Trek feature films and Joseph Sisko, father of Benjamin Sisko, in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. He was also notable for his role as Hatcher in Soylent Green.

Brock Peters or Brock G. Peters (born George Fisher; July 2, 1927 – August 23, 2005) was an American actor, best known for playing the role of Tom Robinson in the 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird and for his role as "Crown" in the 1959 film version of Porgy and Bess. In later years, he gained recognition among Star Trek fans for his portrayals of Fleet Admiral Cartwright in two of the Star Trek feature films and Joseph Sisko, father of Benjamin Sisko, in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. He was also notable for his role as Hatcher in Soylent Green.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 76

Birthday 1927-07-02

Day of Death 2005-08-23

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Broc Peters
  • George Fisher
  • Brock G. Peters

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Borg War as General Mi'Qoch
2002 The Wild Thornberrys Movie as Jomo (voice)
2001 The Legend of Tarzan(1 episode)
2000 Static Shock(1 episode)
1997 Spicy City(1 episode)
1996 The Pretender(1 episode)
1993 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron(3 episodes)
1992 Batman: The Animated Series(8 episodes) as Lucius Fox
1992 The Importance of Being Earnest as Doctor Chasuble
1991 Alligator 2 - The Mutation as Chief Speed
1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country as Admiral Cartwright
1991 The Commish(1 episode)
1991 The Pirates of Dark Water(29 episodes)
1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake as David Motubu
1990 Gravedale High(13 episodes)
1989 Polly as Mr. Pendergast
1988 To Heal a Nation as Paul Turner
1988 Broken Angel as Sgt. Mercurio
1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home as Admiral Cartwright
1985 Galtar and the Golden Lance(21 episodes)
1985 Puss in Boots as Ogre
1984 Challenge of the GoBots(67 episodes)
1984 Murder, She Wrote(1 episode)
1983 A Caribbean Mystery as Dr. Graham
1982 Faerie Tale Theatre(1 episode) as Orge
1982 Cagney & Lacey(1 episode)
1981 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn as Jim
1980 Magnum, P.I.(1 episode)
1979 Roots: The Next Generations(7 episodes) as Ab Decker
1979 The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel as Joe
1977 SST: Death Flight as Dr. Ralph Therman
1976 Two-Minute Warning as Paul
1976 Quincy, M.E.(1 episode)
1976 The Bionic Woman(1 episode)
1975 Framed as Sam Perry
1975 Baretta(2 episodes)
1974 Lost in the Stars as Stephen Kumalo
1973 Police Story(2 episodes)
1973 Slaughter's Big Rip Off as Reynolds
1973 Soylent Green as Chief Hatcher
1972 Black Girl as Earl
1972 The Streets of San Francisco(1 episode)
1972 Welcome Home, Johnny Bristol as Berdahl
1970 Night Gallery(1 episode)
1970 McCloud(1 episode)
1970 The McMasters as Benjie
1970 Jack Johnson as Jack Johnson (voice)
1969 Medical Center(1 episode)
1968 Ace High as Thomas
1968 The Mod Squad(1 episode)
1968 The Outcasts(1 episode)
1968 P.J. as Waterpark
1967 The Incident as Arnold Robinson
1967 Mannix(1 episode)
1967 Judd for the Defense(2 episodes)
1966 Mission: Impossible(1 episode)
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E.(1 episode)
1966 Felony Squad(1 episode)
1965 The Loner(1 episode)
1965 Run for Your Life(1 episode)
1965 The Pawnbroker as Rodriguez
1965 Major Dundee as Aesop
1964 Daniel Boone(1 episode)
1963 The Great Adventure(1 episode)
1963 Heavens Above! as Matthew Robinson
1962 To Kill a Mockingbird as Thomas "Tom" Robinson
1962 The L-Shaped Room as Johnny
1962 Sam Benedict(1 episode)
1959 Adventures in Paradise(1 episode)
1959 Porgy and Bess as Crowne
1959 Rawhide(1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke(2 episodes)
1954 Carmen Jones as Sergeant Brown
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

Production

1973 Five on the Black Hand SideProducer
1963 Gone Are the Days!Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.