Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 71

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-07-15

Day of Death 2019-08-01 (94 years old)

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Donn Alan Pennebaker
  • D.A. Pennabaker
  • DA Pennebaker
  • Don Alan Pennebaker
  • D.A. Pennebaker
  • D. A. Pennabaker

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donn Alan Pennebaker (July 15, 1925 – August 1, 2019) was an American documentary filmmaker.

Directing

2016
2016
2009
2008
2007
2004
2002
2001
1997
1996
1994
1993
1992
1989
1988
1987
1986
1983
1983
1981
1979
1977
1977
1972
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1957
1954
1953

Acting

2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2010
2008
2005
2003
2000
1982
1971
1968

Editing

1993
1988
1987
1986
1977
1964
1960
1953

Camera

1992
1988
1983
1972
1968
1964
1961
1953

Crew

1987
1986
1977
1975
1970
1968
1967
1960

Production

2003
1977
1970
1964

Writing

1968
1967
1960
1953

Sound

1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page