Biography

We don't have a biography for Percy Helton.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 119

Birthday 1894-01-31

Day of Death 1971-09-11

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Percy Alfred Helton
  • Percey Helton
  • Percy Hilton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 Day of the Wolves as The Farmer
1970 Nanny and the Professor (1 episode)
1969 My World and Welcome to It (1 episode)
1968 Head as Heraldic Messenger
1968 The Good Guys (1 episode)
1968 Land of the Giants (1 episode) as Akman
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (1 episode)
1967 Cimarron Strip (1 episode)
1966 The Green Hornet (1 episode)
1966 A Big Hand for the Little Lady as Kevin McKenzie
1966 Batman (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 Get Smart (1 episode)
1965 Honey West (1 episode)
1965 Green Acres (3 episodes)
1965 The Sons of Katie Elder as Mr. Peevey
1964 Get Yourself a College Girl as Chauffeur for Senator Morrison
1964 Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte as Funeral Director
1964 Daniel Boone (2 episodes)
1964 The Baileys of Balboa (1 episode)
1963 4 for Texas as Jonas Ansel
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Petticoat Junction (2 episodes)
1963 Burke's Law (1 episode)
1963 The Farmer's Daughter (1 episode)
1963 The Fugitive (1 episode)
1963 The Dakotas (1 episode)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (6 episodes)
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1961 Everglades (1 episode)
1961 Miami Undercover (1 episode)
1961 Mister Ed (2 episodes)
1960 Where the Boys Are as Fairview Motel Manager (uncredited)
1960 My Three Sons (1 episode)
1960 Thriller (1 episode)
1959 Mr. Lucky (1 episode)
1959 Johnny Ringo (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (2 episodes)
1959 Law of the Plainsman (1 episode)
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)
1959 Ask Any Girl as Janitor in Meg Wheeler's Building
1959 One Step Beyond (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (1 episode)
1958 Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! as Waldo Pike
1958 The Texan (1 episode)
1958 Wanted: Dead or Alive (1 episode)
1958 The Proud Rebel as Photographer (uncredited)
1957 Maverick (2 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (3 episodes)
1957 M Squad (1 episode)
1957 The Thin Man (1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1957 Spook Chasers as Mike Clancy
1957 This Could Be the Night as Charlie
1957 The Vintage
1957 The Phantom Stagecoach as Mr. Wiggins
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1956 Terror at Midnight as Speegie
1956 Fury at Gunsight Pass as Peter Boggs
1956 Diane as Court Jester
1955 No Man's Woman as Otto Peterson
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (2 episodes)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (6 episodes) as Gerald Eaton
1955 Jail Busters as Warden B.W. Oswald
1955 Gunsmoke (5 episodes)
1955 Kiss Me Deadly as Doc Kennedy
1955 Crashout as Doctor Louis Barnes
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea as Coach Driver
1954 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (2 episodes)
1954 White Christmas as Train Conductor (uncredited)
1954 December Bride (1 episode)
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 About Mrs. Leslie as Hackley
1954 The Whistler (1 episode)
1953 Wicked Woman as Charlie Borg
1953 How to Marry a Millionaire as Mr. Benton (uncredited)
1953 Letter to Loretta (1 episode)
1953 The Robe as Caleb, the wine merchant
1953 City of Bad Men as Old-Timer at Training Camp
1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis as Mr. Hammersmith
1953 Down Laredo Way as Judge Sully
1953 Ambush at Tomahawk Gap as Marlowe
1953 Call Me Madam as Sen. Wilkins
1953 I'm the Law (1 episode)
1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (2 episodes)
1952 Cavalcade of America (1 episode)
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1952 Three for Bedroom C as Train Passenger
1952 Gang Busters (1 episode)
1952 A Girl in Every Port as Drive-In Manager
1952 Dangerous Assignment (1 episode)
1951 The Family Secret as Charlie
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Racket Squad (2 episodes)
1950 Under Mexicali Stars as Nap Wellington
1950 Copper Canyon as 'Scamper' Joad
1950 Cyrano de Bergerac as Bellerose
1950 The Sun Sets at Dawn as Reporter, Feature Syndicate
1950 Wabash Avenue as Ship captain
1950 Harbor of Missing Men as 'Rummy' Davis
1950 The Secret Fury as Justice of the Peace Roy T. Palmer
1949 Free For All as Joe Hershey
1949 My Friend Irma as Mr. Clyde
1949 Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff as Abernathy
1949 Lust for Gold as Barber
1949 The Crooked Way as Petey
1949 The Set-Up as Red
1949 Alias Nick Beal as Lawyer
1949 Criss Cross as Frank
1948 Larceny as Charlie Jordan
1948 Hazard as Beady Robbins
1948 Call Northside 777 as Mailman William Decker (uncredited)
1947 Miracle on 34th Street as Intoxicated Santa
1939 At Home as Man from the Gas Company
1938 The Prisoner of Swing as Messenger
1936 Frankie and Johnnie as Undetermined role
1922 Insinuation as Jimmie

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page