Biography

Fred is a born entertainer, but did not discover acting until his senior year in High School. After studying theater in college at Missouri Southern State University, he eventually earned a bachelor's degree in sociology, got married and shortly after 9/11 joined the US Air Force. It wasn't until 2006, while stationed at Holloman AFB in New Mexico that he was pulled back into acting, this time in front of a camera working for Michael Bay on "Transformers" (his first acting on film). Shortly after that, Fred deployed to Afghanistan working for 10th Mountain under a joint arrangement. After returning he separated from the service and relocated to Texas. He is the only actor to have been killed by both the Decepticons and Cobra on the big screen. He has worked in film as a producer, director and assistant director in addition to being an actor. He and his wife, Andrea (a writer and artist) have two children and presently reside in Texas.

Read More

Fred is a born entertainer, but did not discover acting until his senior year in High School. After studying theater in college at Missouri Southern State University, he eventually earned a bachelor's degree in sociology, got married and shortly after 9/11 joined the US Air Force. It wasn't until 2006, while stationed at Holloman AFB in New Mexico that he was pulled back into acting, this time in front of a camera working for Michael Bay on "Transformers" (his first acting on film). Shortly after that, Fred deployed to Afghanistan working for 10th Mountain under a joint arrangement. After returning he separated from the service and relocated to Texas. He is the only actor to have been killed by both the Decepticons and Cobra on the big screen. He has worked in film as a producer, director and assistant director in addition to being an actor. He and his wife, Andrea (a writer and artist) have two children and presently reside in Texas.

Personal Info

Gender -

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1977-05-05

Place of Birth Joplin - Missouri - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fred Doss

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Shadow People as EMT
2015 Piranha Sharks as Brody
2014 Dead Sea as Dr. Peyton Hamilton
2014 Bigfoot Wars as Mark Klein
2013 Devotion as Benson
2013 Hostage as Father Giler
2013 Chariot as Boyd
2012 Pot Zombies 2: More Pot, Less Plot as Captain
2012 Camera Phone as Det. Jackson
2012 G.I. Joe: Initiate as Beachhead
2011 Knife as Thug
2011 Knife as Brother-In-Law
2011 Humans vs Zombies as Frank
2011 Biohazard: Patient Zero as Tactical Commander
2011 Boggy Creek as Deputy Mark Klein
2010 Double Negative as David Reeves
2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra as Apache Navigator
2009 Coyote County Loser as Lyle Granger
2008 Breaking Bad(1 episode) as Off Duty Cop
2007 Transformers as SOCCENT Op-Centre Tech
1900 Code of Evil

Directing

2013 The UnderneathAssistant Director
2013 HostageAssistant Director
2012 G.I. Joe: InitiateDirector
2011 Biohazard: Patient ZeroAssistant Director

Production

2012 G.I. Joe: InitiateProducer
2010 Double NegativeProducer

Writing

2014 Bigfoot WarsWriter
2012 G.I. Joe: InitiateWriter

Crew

2014 Dead SeaThanks
2007 Moebius Redux: A Life in PicturesCinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.