Biography

We don't have a biography for Helle Virkner.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1925-09-15

Day of Death 2009-06-10

Place of Birth Aarhus, Denmark

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Helle Genie Virkner

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2000 Flickering Lights as Tante Beate
1994 The Kingdom (3 episodes) as Emma Mogensen
1983 Topsy Turvy
1978 Matador (24 episodes) as Elisabeth Friis
1977 Watch Your Back, Professor! as Fru Andersen
1976 Kassen stemmer
1975 Bertram og Lisa
1974 Nineteen Red Roses as Marianne Durant
1973 The Olsen Gang Goes Crazy
1972 The Olsen Gang's Big Score
1971 The Olsen Gang in Jutland as Karen
1971 Tjærehandleren as Elna, Verners kone
1971 Our Home Is Our Castle as Ellen Olsen
1970 The Only Way as Ruth Stein
1970 Revolution My A.. as Frk. Nyborg
1970 Huset på Christianshavn (84 episodes) as Fru Olsen
1968 Det var en lørdag aften
1966 Old Maids as Bettina Eriksen
1965 Mor bag rattet as Lykke Jeppsen
1965 Landmandsliv as Frida von Rambow - grevinde
1965 Passer passer piger as Fru Henriksen
1964 Death Comes at High Noon as Eva Lindberg
1963 Støv for alle pengene as Bodil Henriksen
1963 Peter's landlov as Minna Berg
1962 Det støver stadig as Fru Henriksen
1962 Den kaere familie as Emilie
1961 Dust on the Brain as Fru Bodil Henriksen
1961 Cirkus Buster
1961 Poeten og Lillemor i forårshumør as Lillemor
1960 The Poet and Lillemor and Lotte as Lillemor
1959 Onkel Bill fra New York as Susanne Høj
1959 The Poet and the Little Mother as Lillemor
1959 3 må man være as Elisabeth Halling
1958 Mor skal giftes as Eva
1958 Over alle grænser
1957 Amor i telefonen as Bitten, Josefs forlovede
1957 Englen i sort
1956 Tante Tut fra Paris
1956 Kispus as Eva Møller
1955 På tro og love as Vera Gimmer
1955 Bruden fra Dragstrup as Helene Dragstrup
1954 Himlen er blaa
1954 Hendes store aften as Marianne Friis
1953 Sunstroke as Mona Miller - Mannequin
1949 For frihed og ret
1948 Hvor er Far
1948 Penge som græs as Anne-Marie
1947 My Name Is Petersen
1947 Take What You Want as Britta Wulff
1946 Saa mødes vi hos Tove
1944 Otte akkorder
1944 Frihed, lighed og Louise
1944 Spurve under taget as En halvvoksen Pige
1943 En pige uden lige
1942 Søren Søndervold

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page