Biography

We don't have a biography for John Dykstra.

Personal Info

Known For Visual Effects

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1947-06-03

Place of Birth Long Beach, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Charles Dykstra
  • John C. Dykstra

Visual Effects TV ShowsMovies

2019 Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Visual Effects Designer
2017 Ghost in the Shell Visual Effects Supervisor
2014 Seventh Son Visual Effects Designer
2011 X-Men: First Class Visual Effects Supervisor
2009 Inglourious Basterds Visual Effects Designer
2008 Hancock Visual Effects Supervisor
2004 Spider-Man 2 Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Designer
2002 Spider-Man Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Designer
1999 Stuart Little Visual Effects Supervisor
1997 Batman & Robin Visual Effects
1995 Batman Forever Visual Effects Supervisor
1986 Invaders from Mars Visual Effects Producer
1985 Lifeforce Visual Effects

Acting

2010 Industrial Light & Magic: Creating the Impossible as Himself
2007 Vision of a Future Passed: The Prophecy of 2001
2006 Robby the Robot: Engineering a Sci-Fi Icon as Himself
2000 Sciography (5 episodes)
1982 Clint Eastwood: Director as Himself
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)

Crew

1979 Avalanche Express Special Effects

Production

1978 Battlestar Galactica Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page