Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 103

Gender Male

Birthday 1828-02-08

Day of Death 1905-03-25 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Nantes, France

Also Known As

  • Jules Gabriel Verne

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jules Gabriel Verne was a French novelist, poet, and playwright best known for his adventure novels and his profound influence on the literary genre of science fiction.

Writing

2021
2021
2014
2013
2010
2008
2008
2007
2005
2004
2004
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1993
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1959
1958
1958
1956
1956
1954
1951
1945
1941
1937
1936
1936
1936
1931
1929
1927
1926
1921
1919
1919
1916
1914
1914
1912
1910
1910
1909
1907
1904
1904
1902

Creator

2002
2000
1997
1989
1984
1979
1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login