Biography

We don't have a biography for George Murdock.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 105

Birthday 1930-06-25

Day of Death 2012-04-30

Place of Birth Salina, Kansas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Risk Sawaya Jr.
  • George Murdoch

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2008 Eli Stone (1 episode)
2004 To Kill a Mockumentary as Walt
2004 Serial Killing 101 as Detective Ray Berro
2004 The killer.com
2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action as Acme VP, Unfairly Promoted
2003 Legend of the Phantom Rider as The Judge
2002 Spider's Web as Robert Harding
2002 The Dead Zone (1 episode)
2002 Orange County as Bob Beugler
2001 Smallville (1 episode) as Old Harry Bollston
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 That's Life (1 episode)
2000 Time Share as Cedric Templeton
1999 Judging Amy (2 episodes)
1999 Battlestar Galactica: The Second Coming as Dr. Salik
1998 Phoenix as Sid
1998 The X Files as 2nd Elder
1998 Scorpio One as CIA Director Wilfrid Parlow
1997 Just Shoot Me! (1 episode)
1996 Apollo 11 as Lew Hartznel
1996 Early Edition (1 episode)
1996 Malcolm & Eddie (1 episode)
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1994 Circuitry Man II: Plughead Rewired as Senator Riley
1994 Firepower as Captain Croy
1993 The Nanny (1 episode)
1993 Dave's World (1 episode)
1993 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1993 The X-Files (4 episodes)
1992 Timescape as Judge Caldwell
1990 Law & Order (3 episodes)
1990 Shannon's Deal (1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld (1 episode)
1989 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier as God
1987 Power, Passion & Murder (Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Natica Jackson) as Bud Loring
1987 Retribution as Dr. John Talbot
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (2 episodes) as Admiral J. P. Hanson
1986 What a Country! (24 episodes)
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1985 Certain Fury as Lt. Speier
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1984 Night Court (4 episodes)
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1 episode)
1982 In Love with an Older Woman as Max Rosen
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Archibald (2 episodes) as Judge Oliver Callan
1982 The Sword and the Sorcerer as Quade
1982 T. J. Hooker (1 episode)
1982 Shoot the Moon as French DeVoe
1982 Fame (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1980 Bosom Buddies (1 episode)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1979 Struck by Lightning (1 episode)
1979 Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack as Dr. Salik
1977 Thunder and Lightning as Jake Summers
1977 Breaker! Breaker! as Judge Trimmings
1977 Fish (1 episode)
1975 Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case as Procesutor Simons
1975 Switch (1 episode)
1975 The Invisible Man (1 episode)
1975 S.W.A.T. (1 episode)
1975 Barney Miller (12 episodes)
1974 Hangup as Capt. Gorney
1974 Police Woman (2 episodes)
1974 Harry O (1 episode)
1974 Little House on the Prairie (1 episode)
1974 Movin' On (1 episode)
1974 Thomasine & Bushrod as U.S. Marshal Bogardie
1974 Willie Dynamite as Celli
1974 The Death Squad as Vern Acker
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 The Mack as Fatman
1973 You'll Never See Me Again
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (2 episodes)
1972 Search (1 episode)
1972 The Sixth Sense (1 episode)
1972 The Bravos as Captain MacDowell
1971 A Howling in the Woods as Mel Warren
1971 The Todd Killings
1970 McCloud (2 episodes)
1969 Night Gallery as The First Israeli Agent
1968 The Sound of Anger as George Grebe
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1968 The Name of the Game (1 episode)
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1968 The Outsider (1 episode)
1968 Blackbeard's Ghost as Head Official
1967 Judd for the Defense (1 episode)
1967 Cimarron Strip (1 episode)
1967 Ironside (8 episodes)
1966 Tarzan (3 episodes)
1965 Hank (1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 The Wild Wild West (1 episode)
1965 Run for Your Life (1 episode)
1964 No Time for Sergeants (1 episode)
1964 He Rides Tall as Burt
1962 The Gallant Men (2 episodes)
1962 Combat! (1 episode)
1961 Ben Casey (2 episodes)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (4 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page