Biography

Song Kang-Ho first worked in plays entering a troupe. And started working in film as supporting actor and minor roles that most people even couldn't notice. He caught his break through chance in 'Green Fish' as a supporting role with major impact. In 'No. 3' he actually created a syndrome from his role, when people started imitating his acting. He has always considered how sincere the director's message is portrayed within the film, and is now known as one of the best character actors in Korea.

Song Kang-Ho first worked in plays entering a troupe. And started working in film as supporting actor and minor roles that most people even couldn't notice. He caught his break through chance in 'Green Fish' as a supporting role with major impact. In 'No. 3' he actually created a syndrome from his role, when people started imitating his acting. He has always considered how sincere the director's message is portrayed within the film, and is now known as one of the best character actors in Korea.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1967-01-17

Place of Birth KyungNam, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 송강호
  • Kang-ho Song
  • Song Kang Ho
  • Song Kangho
  • 宋康昊

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Parasite
2019 Fifth Column as Kang Jong-Duk
2018 Drug King as Lee Doo-sam
2017 A Taxi Driver as Kim Man-seob
2017 Decades Apart as Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
2016 The Age of Shadows as Lee Jung-chool
2015 The Throne as King Yeongjo
2013 The Attorney as Song U-seok
2013 The Face Reader as Nae-kyung
2013 Snowpiercer as Namgoong Minsu
2012 Day Trip as Teacher
2012 Howling as Sang-gil
2011 Hindsight as Du-heon
2010 A Little Pond as Police officer (cameo)
2010 Secret Reunion as Lee Han-kyu
2009 Thirst as Priest Sang-hyeon
2008 The Good, The Bad, The Weird as Yoon Tae-goo, the Weird
2007 Secret Sunshine as Jong-chan Kim
2007 The Show Must Go On as Kang In-goo
2006 The Host as Park Gang-du
2005 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance as assassin 1
2005 Antarctic Journal as Choi Do-hyung
2004 The President's Barber as Seong Han-mo
2003 Memories of Murder as Detective Park Doo-man
2002 YMCA Baseball Team as Lee Ho-chang
2002 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance as Park Dong-jin
2000 Joint Security Area as Sgt. Oh Kyeong-pil
2000 The Foul King as Dae-Ho
1999 Shiri as Lee Jang-gil
1998 The Quiet Family as Young-min
1997 No.3 as Jo-pil
1997 Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
1997 Green Fish as Pan-su
1996 The Day a Pig Fell into the Well as Dong-suk

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page