Biography

Gara Takashima is a veteran Japanese voice actress, she's been affiliated with Haikyou since 2010. She's been affiliated with them before until April 2008, after which she joined Across Entertainment until October 2009, when she went freelance until re-joining Haikyou.

She is married to fellow voice actor Banjou Ginga.

Gara Takashima is a veteran Japanese voice actress, she's been affiliated with Haikyou since 2010. She's been affiliated with them before until April 2008, after which she joined Across Entertainment until October 2009, when she went freelance until re-joining Haikyou.

She is married to fellow voice actor Banjou Ginga.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1954-03-02

Place of Birth Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 高島雅羅
  • たかしま がら

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Detective Conan: Zero the Enforcer as Eri Kisaki (voice)
2010 Chu-Bra!! (12 episodes) as Yōko Sagisawa
2007 Ah! My Goddess: Fighting Wings (2 episodes) as Hild (voice)
2007 Appleseed: Ex Machina as Athena
2005 Speed Grapher (8 episodes) as Shinsen Tennouzu (voice)
2005 Emma: A Victorian Romance (1 episode) as Dorothea Mölders (voice)
2005 Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (26 episodes) as Hild (voice)
2005 Ah! My Goddess (27 episodes)
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (26 episodes) as Seymour (voice)
2002 Ai Yori Aoshi (36 episodes) as Aoi's Mother
2001 ZOE: Dolores, i (1 episode)
2000 Crest of the Stars: Birth as Plakia "Captain Lexshue" Lexshue (Voice)
1999 Zoids: Chaotic Century (199 episodes) as Louise Theresa Camford
1999 Seijuu Sentai Gingaman vs Megaranger as Iries (voice)
1999 Legend of Himiko (12 episodes) as Tenmoku
1998 Virgin Fleet as Hidemaro Hirose
1998 Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target as Eri Kisaki (voice)
1998 Silent Möbius (26 episodes) as Rosa Cheyenne
1998 Cowboy Bebop (26 episodes) as Julia (voice)
1998 Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (27 episodes) as Neese (voice)
1996 B'TX (39 episodes)
1996 Case Closed (0 episodes)
1995 Magnetic Rose as Eva
1993 Mermaid's Scar as Masato's Mother Misa
1993 Ninja Scroll as Benisato
1992 Silent Möbius 2 as Lebia Mavelick (voice)
1990 Guy: Double Target
1989 Shuten Doji - The Star Hand Kid as Suzunagi's mother (voice)
1988 Fashion Lala: The Story of the Harbour Light as Aunt
1987 Hell Target as Meryl Brown (voice)
1986 Windaria as Druid (voice)
1986 The Scarred Man (5 episodes) as Jiji
1986 Violence Jack: Harlem Bomber as Emi
1985 Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia as Konny
1984 Persia, the Magic Fairy (2 episodes) as Kumi Hayami
1984 Locke the Superman: Witch Era as Kei (voice)
1983 Document: Fang of the Sun Dougram as Daisy
1981 Fang of the Sun Dougram (75 episodes) as Daisey
1979 Anne of Green Gables (50 episodes) as Diana Barry
1975 Super Sentai (50 episodes) as Iries (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page