Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-08-12 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Beijing, China

Also Known As

  • 陈凯歌

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chen Kaige (born August 12, 1952) is a Chinese film director and a leading figure of the fifth generation of Chinese cinema. His films are known for their visual flair and epic storytelling.

Directing

2019
2017
2016
2015
2012
2010
2008
2007
2005
2002
2002
2002
1998
1996
1993
1991
1987
1986
1984

Acting

2019
2012
2012
2009
2002
1998
1998
1989
1987

Writing

2017
2012
2010
2008
2005
2002
1996
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page