Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-01-01 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Hamburg, Germany

Also Known As

  • Fahri Yardim
  • Fahri Ogün Yardım

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fahri Yardim was born in Hamburg, Germany, the son of an academic family of Turkish extraction. Performing on stage in school productions he developed his love of acting. He trained at the Hamburger Bühnenstudio der darstellenden Künste (Hamburg Stage Studio of the Performing Arts) and appeared in theatre productions in Berlin and Hamburg. Fahri represents a generation that focuses on character rather than nationality. He is a naturalist who avoids ethnic stereotype, and his versatility is mirrored in his choice of roles: He portrayed an Anatolian in Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland (2011), a Greek in Kebab Connection (2004), a German Sinte in Chiko(2008), a German in Mogadischu (2008), and a woman in Unter Frauen (2012). His most memorable roles include the Brunswick-set film 66/67 - Fairplay war gestern(2009). 2012 proved to be a peak year allowing him to demonstrate the range of his talent and his powerful, committed, discursive and nuanced personality. He played a priest in Marcus H. Rosenmüller's Wer's glaubt, wird selig (2012), an artist in Marc Rothemund's Mann tut was Mann kann (2012), a paramedic in Lars Becker's ZDF thrillerDie Geisterfahrer (2012), a doctor in the ProSieben crime drama Kreutzer kommt ... ins Krankenhaus (2012) and a detective in the Sat.1 thriller drama Hannah Mangold & Lucy Palm (2011). In 2013 he will appear with Ben Kingsley in the international movie version of Der Medicus (2013). In Austria he is a regular in the ORF police drama CopStories. And in March of 2013 he was Til Schweiger's partner in the first of several projected Tatort (1970) episodes.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2002
1996
1991
1979
1970

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page