Celyn Jones

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-06-04 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Cel Jones

Login to report an issue

Biography

Celyn Jones is a Welsh actor born and raised in Holyhead on the island of Anglesey. His father was a sailor and mother a baker. Aged 15 Celyn attended the Manchester Youth Theatre where he gained life long creative & personal relationships. At 18 he won a scholarship to the prestigious Oxford School of Drama where he received a strong classical training. Since graduating he has secured a reputation as a very talented and versatile character actor. On TV & Film he has worked with some of the most talented and respected Directors & Actors around. Throughout his career he's returned to the Theatre and achieved critical success with each performance be it playing a "Definitive" Tony Lumpkin in "She Stoops to Conquer" or in cutting edge new plays like Gary Owen's "Ghost City" which played in Cardiff, London and New York or in Kaite O'Reilly's powerful "The Almond and the Seahorse" where his performance was described as "Superb" "Brilliant" "Captivating and Masterful".

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2009
2007
2006
2005
2003
1986

Writing

2020
2019
2014

Production

2019
2019

Directing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login