Biography

Jack Betts is a film, television, and stage actor whose work dates back to the 1950's. He also went by the name "Hunt Powers" while acting in Italian Television.

Jack Betts is a film, television, and stage actor whose work dates back to the 1950's. He also went by the name "Hunt Powers" while acting in Italian Television.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1929-08-11

Place of Birth Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack Fillmore Betts
  • Hunt Powers

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 D-Railed as The Conductor
2018 Garlic and Gunpowder as Bookstore Owner
2016 Recovery Road (1 episode) as Grandpa Joe Ashby
2015 To Dust Return as Mr. Owen
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Other Mobster
2007 Being Michael Madsen as James J. Perry
2006 The Unit (2 episodes)
2005 My Name Is Earl (1 episode)
2004 Irish Eyes as Jack McGuire
2002 Spider-Man as Henry Balkan
2001 Critical Mass as Atty. Gen. Ames
2001 Mockingbird Don't Sing as Wes Standon
2000 The District (1 episode)
1999 Office Space as Judge
1998 Gods and Monsters as Boris Karloff
1998 The Scottish Tale as Syd
1997 Alien Avengers II as Elder
1997 The Big Fall as Tyre
1997 Mike Hammer, Private Eye (1 episode)
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond (1 episode)
1996 Power 98 as Waldo Marcel
1995 MADtv (1 episode)
1995 Sherman Oaks (1 episode)
1994 Friends (1 episode) as Tom
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Ian
1992 White Trash as CC's father
1990 Dead Men Don't Die as Alex Cavanaugh
1989 Seinfeld (1 episode)
1989 Generations (1 episode) as Hugh Gardner
1988 The Chair as Detective
1982 Remington Steele (1 episode)
1981 Falcon Crest (1 episode)
1974 Court Martial
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1972 A.A.A. Masseuse, Good-Looking, Offers Her Services as Enrico Graziani
1971 And His Name Was Holy Ghost as Foster
1971 Rum Runners as Renner (as Hunt Powers)
1971 Down with Your Hands... You Scum! as Django/Halleluia
1971 Ballad of Django as Butch Cassidy
1971 Coffin Full of Dollars as Tamayo
1970 The Stranger That Kneels Beside the Shadow of a Corpse as Lazar Peacock/Sabata
1970 Django and Sartana Are Coming... It's the End as Sartana (as Hunt Powers)
1970 One Damned Day at Dawn... Django Meets Sartana! as Django
1967 Sugar Colt as Dr. Tom Cooper / Rocco
1967 Halleluja for Django as Padre Santo / David Phaylard
1965 The F.B.I. (3 episodes)
1964 Another World (1668 episodes)
1960 Checkmate (69 episodes)
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1959 The Bloody Brood as Cliff
1957 Perry Mason (4 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1951 Search for Tomorrow (260 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page