Biography

Joe Manganiello is an American actor. He played Flash Thompson in the Spider-Man film series, and had recurring roles on How I Met Your Mother and One Tree Hill as well as True Blood.

Joe Manganiello is an American actor. He played Flash Thompson in the Spider-Man film series, and had recurring roles on How I Met Your Mother and One Tree Hill as well as True Blood.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1976-12-28

Place of Birth Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joseph Michael Manganiello

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Sleepover
Deathstroke as Slade Wilson / Deathstroke
Shoplifters of the World as Full Metal Mickey
2019 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot as Bailliff
2019 Bottom of the 9th as Sonny Stano
2019 Unraveling the Mystery: A Big Bang Farewell as Joe Manganiello (archive footage)
2019 Drunk Parents as Bob Donnelly
2018 Star Wars Resistance (2 episodes) as Ax Tagrin (voice)
2018 Rampage as Burke
2018 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (2 episodes) as Himself
2017 Justice League as Slade Wilson / Deathstroke (uncredited)
2017 Smurfs: The Lost Village as Hefty (voice)
2016 Pittsburgh is Home: The Story of the Penguins as Narrator
2016 Pee-wee's Big Holiday as Joe Manganiello
2015 Magic Mike XXL as Big Dick Richie
2015 Tumbledown as Curtis
2015 Critical Role (2 episodes) as Arkhan the Cruel
2015 Knight of Cups as Joe
2014 Blaze and the Monster Machines (80 episodes) as The Fire Chief
2014 La Bare as Himself
2014 Sabotage as Joe 'Grinder' Phillips
2013 Mom (1 episode) as Julian
2012 Magic Mike as Big Dick Richie
2012 What to Expect When You're Expecting as Davis
2011 The Girl with the Tramp Stamp Tattoo as Detective
2010 100 Questions (1 episode)
2009 White Collar (1 episode) as Ben Ryan
2009 Irene in Time as Charlie
2009 Behind Enemy Lines III: Colombia as LT. Sean Macklin
2008 True Blood (51 episodes) as Alcide Herveaux
2008 Impact Point as Matt Cooper
2007 The Big Bang Theory (1 episode) as Himself
2007 Spider-Man 3 as Flash Thompson
2007 American Heiress (22 episodes) as Solomon Cortez
2006 So NoTORIous (10 episodes) as Scott
2005 Close to Home (1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother (7 episodes) as Brad Morris
2005 Medium (1 episode)
2003 One Tree Hill (12 episodes) as Owen Morello
2003 Las Vegas (1 episode)
2003 Two and a Half Men (1 episode) as Alex
2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)
2002 Spider-Man as Flash Thompson
2001 Scrubs (1 episode) as Chad
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
1994 ER (4 episodes)
1993 WWE Raw (1 episode)

Production

2019 Bottom of the 9th Producer
2014 La Bare Producer

Directing

2014 La Bare Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page