Brendan Gleeson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 99

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-03-29 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Брендан Глисон
  • Μπρένταν Γκλίσον

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brendan Gleeson (born 29 March 1955) is an Irish actor and film director. He is the recipient of three IFTA Awards, two British Independent Film Awards, and a Primetime Emmy Award and has been nominated twice for a BAFTA Award and four times for a Golden Globe Award.

He is best known for his performance as Alastor Moody in the Harry Potter films (2005–2010), as Pól in Cáca Milis (2001) and for his supporting roles in films such as Braveheart (1995), Michael Collins (1996), A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001), Gangs of New York (2002), Kingdom of Heaven (2005), Cold Mountain (2003), Troy (2004), The Smurfs 2 (2013), Suffragette (2015), Paddington 2 (2017), and The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), as well as leading roles in films such as 28 Days Later (2002), In Bruges (2008), The Guard (2011), The Grand Seduction (2013), and Calvary (2014). He starred as detective Bill Hodges in the television adaptation of Stephen King's Mr. Mercedes, Finders Keepers and End of Watch. He also starred as US President Donald Trump in the miniseries The Comey Rule (2020).

He won an Emmy Award in 2009 for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in the television film Into the Storm. In 2020, he was listed at number 18 on The Irish Times list of Ireland's greatest film actors.

He is the father of actors Domhnall Gleeson and Brian Gleeson.

Acting

2024
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1975

Directing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login