Biography

Daniel "Danny" Boyle is an English filmmaker and producer. He is best known for his work on films such as Slumdog Millionaire, 127 Hours, 28 Days Later, Sunshine and Trainspotting. For Slumdog Millionaire, Boyle won numerous awards in 2008, including the Academy Award for Best Director. Boyle was presented with the Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Award at the 2008 Austin Film Festival, where he also introduced that year's AFF Audience Award Winner Slumdog Millionaire. On 17 June 2010, it was announced that he will be the artistic director for the 2012 Olympic games opening ceremony.

Daniel "Danny" Boyle is an English filmmaker and producer. He is best known for his work on films such as Slumdog Millionaire, 127 Hours, 28 Days Later, Sunshine and Trainspotting. For Slumdog Millionaire, Boyle won numerous awards in 2008, including the Academy Award for Best Director. Boyle was presented with the Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Award at the 2008 Austin Film Festival, where he also introduced that year's AFF Audience Award Winner Slumdog Millionaire. On 17 June 2010, it was announced that he will be the artistic director for the 2012 Olympic games opening ceremony.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1956-10-20

Place of Birth Manchester, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Дэнни Бойл
  • 丹尼·鮑伊
  • แดนนี บอยล์
  • ダニー・ボイル
  • 대니 보일
  • داني بويل
  • Ντάνι Μπόιλ
  • Daniel Francis Boyle

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Yesterday Director
2018 Trust (10 episodes)Director
2017 T2 Trainspotting Director
2015 Steve Jobs Director
2013 Trance Director
2012 London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder Director
2012 Happy and Glorious Director
2011 National Theatre Live: Frankenstein Director
2010 127 Hours Director
2008 Slumdog Millionaire Director
2007 Sunshine Director
2005 Millions Director
2005 The Hollow Men (3 episodes)Director
2002 28 Days Later Director
2001 Vacuuming Completely Nude in Paradise Director
2001 Strumpet Director
2000 The Beach Director
1997 A Life Less Ordinary Director
1996 Trainspotting Director
1994 Shallow Grave Director
1993 Not Even God Is Wise Enough Director
1993 Mr. Wroe's Virgins (4 episodes)Director
1991 For the Greater Good Director
1989 The Nightwatch Director
1987 Inspector Morse (3 episodes)Director
1987 Scout Director

Acting

Alan Clarke: His Own Man as Narrator (Voice)
2017 The Alternativity as Himself
2016 One Night In 2012
2015 Nicolas Roeg: It's About Time...
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself (archive footage)
2014 Jai Ho
2013 The Class Of '92 as Himself
2013 Tubular Bells: The Mike Oldfield Story as Himself
2012 Side by Side as Himself
2009 Live from Studio Five (1 episode)
2007 Code Red: The Making of '28 Weeks Later' as Self
2007 The Graham Norton Show (2 episodes) as Himself
2003 Pure Rage: The Making of '28 Days Later' as Self
2002 Top Gear (1 episode) as Himself
1995 Digging Your Own Grave
1995 At Sundance as Himself
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1 episode)

Production

28 Months Later Producer
2019 Yesterday Producer
2018 Trust (10 episodes)Executive Producer
2017 Battle of the Sexes Producer
2017 T2 Trainspotting Producer
2015 Steve Jobs Producer
2013 Trance Producer
2010 127 Hours Producer
2007 28 Weeks Later Executive Producer
1989 Elephant Producer

Writing

2012 London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder Writer
2010 127 Hours Screenplay
2000 Rebus (2 episodes)Writer
1987 Inspector Morse (2 episodes)Writer

Creator

2014 Babylon Creator

Sound

1997 A Life Less Ordinary Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page