Biography

We don't have a biography for Tetsu Watanabe.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 渡辺哲

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Shino Can't Say Her Name
2017 Hello, Detective Hedgehog (1 episode) as Akatsuki-en Principal
2016 Silence as Prison Guard
2016 Tales of the Bizarre: Fall 2016 Special as (segment "Harareru!")
2016 Shin Godzilla as Kooriyama : Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary for Crisis Management
2016 Makanai Sou (1 episode)
2016 Tax Inspector Madogiwa Taro: Case File 30
2016 Samurai Cat: Tamanojo Goes to Edo as Mr. Aragaki
2016 Run for Love as Sushi Chef
2016 Detective Ballerino
2015 Sumo Road - The Musical as Subana
2015 Taxi Driver's Mystery Diary 37 - Mystery of Double Homicides from Tokyo to Hamamatsu
2014 Snow Jack as Tadaaki Matsumiya
2013 Why Don't You Play in Hell? as Detective Kimura
2012 パーフェクト・ブルー (11 episodes) as Tamaki Fujinaga
2012 Lifeflash Incorporated (10 episodes) as Okijima Shozo (Detective en la División Criminal de la Comisaría central de Ayase) (1 episode) as Okishima Shozo
2012 Graffreeter Toki
2011 Himizu as Shozo
2010 Script as Tetsu
2010 Cold Fish as Takayasu TsuTsui
2009 Instant Swamp as Kumabechi
2008 終着駅の牛尾刑事vs事件記者・冴子“致死海流” as Detective Murata
2008 You'll Die Six Hours Later as Matsuda Daigo
2008 Oneechanbara The Movie
2008 HACHI-ONE DIVER (11 episodes) as Tsukishima Fumio
2007 Dream Again (10 episodes) as Kenz Maeda
2007 Glory to the Filmmaker!
2007 Dear Father (2 episodes) as Nakagome
2006 Gamera the Brave
2006 Memories of Matsuko
2005 Touch as Head of Boxing Department
2005 Takeshis'
2005 Samurai Justice 2: Mother & Daughter as Kabashima Chobei
2003 Kisarazu Cat's Eye: Nihon Series
2002 Kichiku
2002 The Cat Returns as Muta (voice)
2002 Tomie: Forbidden Fruit as Suzuki
2001 Hero (1 episode) as Yoshiro Akama
2000 Ikebukuro West Gate Park (11 episodes) as Tetsu
2000 Ichigensan
1999 Ley Lines
1998 KIZU
1998 The Young Mistress Plays Detective in the Spa Murder 7 - The Runaway Bride Turns Up Dead in Noto Peninsula as Kusakabe
1997 Gendai ninkyoden
1997 Fireworks as Tesuka
1997 Princess Mononoke as Yama-inu (voice)
1997 Zero Woman: The Accused as Tadokoro
1996 Swallowtail Butterfly
1996 Kagerô 2
1996 Sleeping Man as Daigo
1994 A New Love in Tokyo
1994 Alone in the Night
1993 Sonatine as Uechi
1992 About Love, Tokyo
1992 Minbo: the Gentle Art of Japanese Extortion as Akechi (Detective)
1991 A Scene at the Sea
1990 Blood Oath as Captain Ikeuchi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page