Biography

We don't have a biography for Kaoru Kobayashi.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1951-09-04

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 小林薫

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Neko to Jii-san as Iwao
2018 Miracles(5 episodes) as Shun Samejima
2018 His Lost Name
2017 The Miracles of the Namiya General Store as Takeo Matsuoka
2017 MUKOKU
2017 Lear on the Shore
2017 Kiseki: Sobito of That Day as Seiichi Morita
2017 下剋上受験(10 episodes)
2017 Heaven(6 episodes) as Doizaki Gen
2017 An Emblem Dedicated To You as Nakagawa Akiko
2016 Fueled: The Man They Called 'Pirate' as Jisaku Koka
2016 Midnight Diner 2 as Master
2016 Natsumi's Firefly as Sakakiyama, Ungets
2016 Botchan as Madonna’s father
2015 Best Friends in Love(9 episodes) as Serizawa Hirotoshi
2014 Midnight Diner as Master
2014 Climbing to Spring
2014 Villiany Ganbo(11 episodes) as Gen Koshimizu
2013 The End of Summer as Shingo
2013 Woman(11 episodes) as Uesugi Kentaro
2013 Leaving on the 15th Spring as Toshiharu Nakazato
2013 The Great Passage as Kohei Araki
2011 Carnation(75 episodes) as Zensaku Ohara
2011 The Egoists
2011 The Marriage Counselor (11 episodes) as Syogo Yanagisawa
2010 Sketches of Kaitan City
2010 Abraxas
2010 Haru's Journey as Kinoshita
2010 Boys on the Run as Suzuki san
2009 Shinya Shokudō(40 episodes) as Master
2009 Kamui as Hanbei
2009 The Penetrators(2 episodes) as Kunpei Takiyama
2008 Vacation as Toru Hirai
2007 Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad as Oton
2006 The Blossoming of Etsuko Kamiya as Yasutada Kamiya
2006 Tales from Earthsea as The Kinght (voice)
2005 Female
2004 Quill: The Life of a Guide Dog as Mitsuru Watanabe
1999 The Black House
1999 Himitsu as Heisuke Sugita
1999 Coquille as Tatsuya Urayama
1997 Princess Mononoke as Jiko-bô (voice)
1993 Chibusa
1993 The Tomb & the Divorce as Yoshinori Ishino
1993 The Last U-Boat as Tatsumi - Fregattenkapitän
1989 Twilight of the Cockroaches as Saitô
1989 Untamagiru
1988 Love and Action in Osaka
1986 For Business as Miyabi Sakuramiya
1985 And Then as Tsunejiro Hiraoka
1985 Paradise View as Reishu Goya
1984 The Funeral as Inose
1984 Wangan Doro
1982 The Dropout
1981 Hear the Wind Sing as Me
1981 Call from Darkness as Tatsuo Tamura
1979 Eighteen Years, to the Sea as Eisuke Morimoto
1977 Ballad of Orin as Torazo

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page