Biography

We don't have a biography for Yūko Tanaka.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1955-04-29

Place of Birth Ikeda, Osaka, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yûko Tanaka
  • Tanaka Yuuko

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Oshin (0 episodes)
2019 The Island of Cats as Yoshie
2018 Haruko's Doll as Tomita Shizuko
2018 anone (10 episodes) as Anone Hayashida
2017 Ties: A Miraculous Colt (2 episodes) as Kayoko Matsushita
2014 Midnight Diner as Machiko Tsukaguchi
2014 Homeland
2013 Backwater as Jinko
2013 Woman (11 episodes) as Sachi Uesugi
2013 Dawn of a Filmmaker: The Keisuke Kinoshita Story as Kinoshita's mother
2012 Dearest as Yoko Shimakura
2010 Haru's Journey as Aiko Shimizu
2010 Mother (11 episodes) as Mochizuki Hana
2010 The Firmament of the Pleiades (25 episodes) as Empress Dowager Ci Xi
2008 Bōshi as Setsu Takemoto
2006 Tales from Earthsea as Cob (voice)
2005 The Milkwoman
2005 The Buried Forest
2005 Hibi as Kiyoko Koyama
2004 Wakaba (140 episodes)
2001 The Firefly
2000 Zawa-zawa Shimokita-sawa as Fukuko
1999 The Exam as ToshieTogashi
1999 Osaka Story
1997 Princess Mononoke as Eboshi-gozen (voice)
1996 The Rainbow Seeker
1988 Wuthering Heights as Kinu
1985 Yasha as Keiko
1985 Capone Cries a Lot as Kozome Takonoya
1983 Oshin (297 episodes) as Oshin (16 to 46 years old)
1983 Amagi Pass
1982 Tora-san, the Expert as Keiko
1982 The Rape as Michiko Yahagi
1981 Edo Porn as Oei
1981 Why Not?

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page