Biography

We don't have a biography for R.L. Stine.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1943-10-08

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • R. L. Stine

Writing TV ShowsMovies

Goosebumps: Phantom of the Auditorium Writer
2018 Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween Novel
2016 Mostly Ghostly 3: One Night in Doom House Story
2015 Goosebumps Novel
2014 Mostly Ghostly: Have You Met My Ghoulfriend? Story
2010 R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour (1 episode)Writer
2008 Mostly Ghostly Writer
2004 Goosebumps: Night of the Living Dummy III Writer
2003 Haunted Lighthouse Story
2001 The Nightmare Room: Scareful What You Wish For Writer
2001 The Nightmare Room (13 episodes)Book
1998 Goosebumps: Deep Trouble Book
1998 Goosebumps: Cry of the Cat Writer
1998 Goosebumps: The Ghost Next Door Book
1998 Goosebumps: How I Got My Shrunken Head Book
1998 Goosebumps: Chillogy Book
1997 Goosebumps: The Perfect School Book
1997 Goosebumps: One Day at Horrorland Book
1996 Goosebumps: Monster Blood Book
1996 Goosebumps: The Scarecrow Walks at Midnight Book
1996 Goosebumps: Ghost Beach Book
1996 Goosebumps: Go Eat Worms Book
1996 Goosebumps: The Headless Ghost Book
1996 Goosebumps: Stay Out of the Basement Writer
1996 Goosebumps: My Hairiest Adventure Writer
1996 Goosebumps: Night of the Living Dummy Book
1995 Goosebumps: Return of the Mummy Book
1995 Goosebumps: Piano Lessons Can Be Murder Writer
1995 Goosebumps: The Girl Who Cried Monster Writer
1995 Goosebumps: The Cuckoo Clock of Doom Writer
1995 Goosebumps (2 episodes)Writer
1989 Eureeka's Castle (1 episode)Writer

Acting

Grote Bijbelquiz, De (1 episode)
2019 Scary Stories
2018 Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween as Science Award Presenter-Principal Harrison
2015 Goosebumps as Hallway Player
2009 Top Chef VIPS (6 episodes)
2007 Zomer Draait Door, De (1 episode)
2006 Mannen, mannen (1 episode)
2004 Goosebumps: Night of the Living Dummy III as R.L. Stime
2003 Soundstage (1 episode)
2003 Bobo's in the bush (44 episodes)
2003 VH1 Top 20 Video Countdown (1 episode)
1998 LateLine (1 episode)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (4 episodes)
1996 Fox News Sunday (2 episodes)
1995 Goosebumps (74 episodes) as Host (5 episodes)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2 episodes)
1985 Growing Pains (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (1 episode)

Creator

2010 R. L. Stine's The Haunting Hour Creator
1995 Goosebumps Creator
1989 Eureeka's Castle Creator

Production

2001 The Nightmare Room (13 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page