Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-07-10

Day of Death 1946-01-05 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • George Joseph Somerville
  • George J. Summerville
  • George Summerville
  • George 'Slim' Summerville
  • 'Slim' Summerville

Login to report an issue

Biography

Slim Summerville (born George Joseph Somerville) was a comedic American screen actor who began his career during the Silent era.

Acting

1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1926
1925
1924
1924
1923
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Directing

1927
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login