Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1920-11-19

Day of Death 1991-11-06 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Gene Eliza Tierney
  • The Get Girl
  • Джин Тирни

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gene Eliza Tierney was an American film and stage actress. Acclaimed as one of the great beauties of her day, she is best-remembered for her performance in the title role of Laura (1944) and her Academy Award-nominated performance for Best Actress in Leave Her to Heaven (1945).  Other notable roles include Martha Strable Van Cleve in Heaven Can Wait (1943), Isabel Bradley Maturin in The Razor's Edge (1946), Lucy Muir in The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947), Ann Sutton in Whirlpool (1949), Maggie Carleton McNulty in The Mating Season (1951) and Anne Scott in The Left Hand of God (1955).

Acting

2017
2014
1999
1991
1980
1969
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login